UTAH CODE (Last Updated: January 16, 2015) |
[…] UTAH CODE (Last Updated: January 16, 2015) |
Title 63G. General Government |
Chapter 6a. Utah Procurement Code |
Part 18. Appeals to Court and Court Proceedings |
§ 63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals. (Effective 3/29/2014)
Latest version.
-
(1) (a) As provided in this part: (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection 63G-6a-1706(1); (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may appeal that decision; (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel; (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision; and (v) a person who is debarred or suspended under Section 63G-6a-904 by a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal the debarment or suspension. (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days after the dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension. (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, protest, debarment, or suspension under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken. (4) The Utah Court of Appeals: (a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court; (b) may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and (c) may not overturn a finding, dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension, unless the finding, dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous.