§ 63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals. (Effective 3/29/2014)
[…] § 63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals. (Effective 3/29/2014)


Latest version.
  • (1)
    (a) As provided in this part:
    (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection 63G-6a-1706(1);
    (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may appeal that decision;
    (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel;
    (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision; and
    (v) a person who is debarred or suspended under Section 63G-6a-904 by a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal the debarment or suspension.
    (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days after the dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension.
    (2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel, unless the appeal is:
    (a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
    (b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's office, approved by the attorney general.
    (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, protest, debarment, or suspension under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.
    (4) The Utah Court of Appeals:
    (a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;
    (b) may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and